Skip to content

Cookie Policy

Last updated: July 22, 2026

1. Introduction

This Cookie Policy explains how MR DUO Sp. z o.o. (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) uses cookies and similar tracking technologies on the Lingello website (lingello.com) and related services (collectively, the “Service”).

By using our Service, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Policy. If you do not agree with our use of cookies, you should adjust your browser settings or stop using our website.

2. What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently and provide information to website owners.

2.1 Types of Cookies by Origin

  • First-party cookies: Set by Lingello directly
  • Third-party cookies: Set by external services we use (Google, Meta, etc.)

2.2 Types of Cookies by Duration

  • Session cookies: Deleted when you close your browser
  • Persistent cookies: Remain on your device for a specified period

2.3 Types of Cookies by Purpose

  • Essential cookies: Necessary for basic website functionality
  • Analytics cookies: Help us understand how visitors use our website
  • Marketing cookies: Used to deliver relevant advertisements
  • Functional cookies: Remember your preferences and settings

3. Why We Use Cookies

We use cookies to:

  • Enable essential website functionality
  • Remember your login status and preferences
  • Analyze website traffic and user behavior
  • Improve our services and user experience
  • Provide personalized content and advertisements
  • Measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns
  • Prevent fraud and enhance security

4. Cookies We Use

4.1 Essential Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function properly and cannot be disabled.

Cookie NamePurposeDurationProvider
lingello_sessionMaintains user session and login statusSessionLingello
csrf_tokenSecurity token to prevent cross-site request forgerySessionLingello
user_preferencesStores language and display preferences1 yearLingello
cookie_consentRemembers your cookie preferences1 yearLingello

4.2 Analytics Cookies

These cookies help us understand how visitors interact with our website.

Google Analytics:

Cookie NamePurposeDurationProvider
_gaDistinguishes unique users2 yearsGoogle
_ga_*Contains campaign, session, and traffic data2 yearsGoogle
_gidDistinguishes unique users24 hoursGoogle
_gatThrottles request rate1 minuteGoogle

Purpose: These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, including:

  • Number of visitors and page views
  • How long visitors spend on the site
  • Which pages are most popular
  • Where visitors come from (referral sources)
  • User flow and navigation patterns

4.3 Marketing Cookies

These cookies are used to deliver relevant advertisements and measure campaign effectiveness.

Google Ads:

Cookie NamePurposeDurationProvider
_gcl_*Conversion tracking and attribution90 daysGoogle
ads_prefsAd personalization preferences2 yearsGoogle

Meta (Facebook/Instagram) Pixel:

Cookie NamePurposeDurationProvider
_fbpFacebook browser pixel tracking90 daysMeta
_fbcFacebook click identifier90 daysMeta
frAd delivery and measurement90 daysMeta

Purpose: These cookies enable us to:

  • Show relevant advertisements on other websites
  • Measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns
  • Track conversions and user interactions
  • Create custom audiences for targeted marketing
  • Retarget visitors who have shown interest in our services

4.4 Functional Cookies

These cookies enhance functionality and personalization.

Cookie NamePurposeDurationProvider
user_languageRemembers selected language1 yearLingello
subscription_planRemembers subscription preferences30 daysLingello
material_filtersSaves search and filter preferences6 monthsLingello

4.5 Third-Party Services

We use various third-party services that may set their own cookies:

Stripe (Payment Processing):

Hostovita (Hosting):

5. Cookie Consent Management

5.1 Consent Banner

When you first visit our website, you’ll see a cookie consent banner that allows you to:

  • Accept all cookies
  • Reject non-essential cookies
  • Customize your cookie preferences
  • Access this Cookie Policy

5.2 Cookie Preferences Center

You can manage your cookie preferences at any time by:

  • Clicking the “Cookie Settings” link in our website footer
  • Using the cookie preference center to enable/disable specific cookie categories
  • Updating your choices will apply to future visits

5.3 Granular Control

Our cookie consent system allows you to control:

  • Essential cookies: Always enabled (required for website functionality)
  • Analytics cookies: Can be disabled (affects our ability to improve the website)
  • Marketing cookies: Can be disabled (you’ll still see ads, but they won’t be personalized)
  • Functional cookies: Can be disabled (may affect website personalization)

6. Managing Cookies Through Your Browser

You can also control cookies through your web browser settings:

6.1 Browser Controls

Most browsers allow you to:

  • View cookies stored on your device
  • Delete existing cookies
  • Block cookies from specific websites
  • Block all cookies (may affect website functionality)
  • Set preferences for first-party vs. third-party cookies

6.2 Browser-Specific Instructions

Google Chrome:

  1. Go to Settings > Privacy and security > Cookies and other site data
  2. Choose your preferred cookie settings

Firefox:

  1. Go to Settings > Privacy & Security
  2. Under Cookies and Site Data, adjust your preferences

Safari:

  1. Go to Preferences > Privacy
  2. Adjust your cookie and tracking settings

Microsoft Edge:

  1. Go to Settings > Cookies and site permissions
  2. Select your preferred cookie settings

6.3 Mobile Devices

iOS Safari:

  1. Go to Settings > Safari > Privacy & Security
  2. Adjust cookie settings under “Block All Cookies”

Android Chrome:

  1. Open Chrome app > Menu > Settings > Site settings > Cookies
  2. Choose your preferred settings

7. Impact of Disabling Cookies

7.1 Essential Cookies

Disabling essential cookies will:

  • Prevent you from logging into your account
  • Reset your preferences on each visit
  • Potentially break website functionality
  • Affect security features

7.2 Analytics Cookies

Disabling analytics cookies will:

  • Prevent us from understanding how users interact with our website
  • Limit our ability to improve user experience
  • Not affect your browsing experience directly

7.3 Marketing Cookies

Disabling marketing cookies will:

  • Stop personalized advertising
  • Prevent conversion tracking
  • You’ll still see advertisements, but they won’t be tailored to your interests
  • Reduce the effectiveness of our marketing efforts

7.4 Functional Cookies

Disabling functional cookies will:

  • Reset your language and preference settings
  • Require you to re-enter preferences on each visit
  • Reduce website personalization

8. Data Protection and Privacy

8.1 Personal Data in Cookies

Some cookies may contain personal data or be linked to personal data in our systems. We handle this data in accordance with our Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws.

8.2 International Transfers

Some of our third-party cookie providers (Google, Meta) may transfer data outside the European Economic Area. These transfers are protected by:

  • Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs)
  • Adequacy decisions
  • Additional safeguards as described in our Privacy Policy

8.3 Data Retention

Cookie data is retained according to the durations specified in the cookie tables above. We regularly review and delete expired cookie data.

9. Third-Party Cookie Policies

Our third-party service providers have their own cookie policies:

We recommend reviewing these policies to understand how these companies use cookies.

10. Updates to This Cookie Policy

We may update this Cookie Policy to reflect:

  • Changes in our cookie practices
  • New features or services
  • Legal or regulatory changes
  • Updates to third-party services

When we make significant changes:

  • We’ll update the “Last updated” date
  • We may display a notice on our website
  • We may request renewed consent where required by law

11. Your Rights

Under applicable privacy laws (GDPR, CCPA, etc.), you have rights regarding cookies and personal data:

11.1 Right to Withdraw Consent

You can withdraw your consent to non-essential cookies at any time through:

  • Our cookie preference center
  • Your browser settings
  • Contacting us directly

11.2 Right to Information

You can request information about:

  • What cookies we use and why
  • How long cookies are stored
  • Who has access to cookie data

11.3 Right to Data Portability

For cookies containing personal data, you may request a copy of this data in a portable format.

12. Contact Information

If you have questions about our use of cookies or this Cookie Policy:

General Inquiries:

  • Email: info@lingello.com
  • Subject: “Cookie Policy Question”

Privacy-Related Requests:

  • Email: info@lingello.com
  • Subject: “Cookie Privacy Request”
  • Include your specific request and contact information

Data Protection Officer:

  • Email: info@lingello.com
  • Address: MR DUO Sp. z o.o., ul. Żeromskiego 73A, 05-400 Otwock, Poland

Supervisory Authority: If you have concerns about our cookie practices, you can contact:

  • UODO (Polish Data Protection Authority)
  • Website: https://uodo.gov.pl/
  • Address: ul. Stawki 2, 00-193 Warsaw, Poland

13. Useful Resources

For more information about cookies and privacy:


This Cookie Policy is effective as of July 22, 2026 and was last updated on July 22, 2026.